2023 BJK Cup Finals: Team announcements
09/10/2023 10:02
The 12 nations competing in the 2023 Billie Jean King Cup by Gainbridge Finals have announced their teams to compete in the women's World Cup of Tennis in Seville, Spain on 7-12 November
With less than one month to go, the 12 nations competing in the 2023 Billie Jean King Cup by Gainbridge Finals have announced their teams for culmination of the women's World Cup of Tennis at Estadio de La Caruja in Seville, Spain on 7-12 November.
Seven of the world’s top 20 will represent their nations next month including Elena Rybakina (Kazakhstan), Marketa Vondrousova (Czechia), Caroline Garcia (France) and Madison Keys (USA). World No. 15 Belinda Bencic will lead reigning champions Switzerland’s defence of their title, while Paula Badosa will spearhead hosts Spain.
The teams will go head-to-head across four round-robin groups of three, before the four group winners qualify for the semi-finals and ultimately the final, which was won by Switzerland for the first time last year.
Discover who your nation has picked to compete below.
Australia
Kimberly Birrell
Storm Hunter
Daria Saville
Ajla Tomljanovic
Ellen Perez
Captain: Alicia Molik
Storm Hunter
Daria Saville
Ajla Tomljanovic
Ellen Perez
Captain: Alicia Molik
Canada
Leylah Fernandez
Rebecca Marino
Eugenie Bouchard
Marina Stakusic
Gabriela Dabrowski
Captain: Heidi El Tabakh
Rebecca Marino
Eugenie Bouchard
Marina Stakusic
Gabriela Dabrowski
Captain: Heidi El Tabakh
Czechia
Marketa Vondrousova
Karolina Muchova
Barbora Krejcikova
Linda Noskova
Katerina Siniakova
Captain: Petr Pala
Karolina Muchova
Barbora Krejcikova
Linda Noskova
Katerina Siniakova
Captain: Petr Pala
France
Caroline Garcia
Varvara Gracheva
Clara Burel
Alize Cornet
Kristina Mladenovic
Captain: Julien Benneteau
Varvara Gracheva
Clara Burel
Alize Cornet
Kristina Mladenovic
Captain: Julien Benneteau
Germany
Tatjana Maria
Anna-Lena Friedsam
Laura Siegemund
Eva Lys
Jule Niemeier
Captain: Rainer Schüttler
Anna-Lena Friedsam
Laura Siegemund
Eva Lys
Jule Niemeier
Captain: Rainer Schüttler
Italy
Jasmine Paolini
Elisabetta Cocciaretto
Martina Trevisan
Lucia Bronzetti
Lucrezia Stefanini
Captain: Tathiana Garbin
Elisabetta Cocciaretto
Martina Trevisan
Lucia Bronzetti
Lucrezia Stefanini
Captain: Tathiana Garbin
Kazakhstan
Elena Rybakina
Yulia Putintseva
Zhibek Kulambayeva
Aruzhan Sagandikova
Anna Danilina
Captain: Yaroslava Shvedova
Yulia Putintseva
Zhibek Kulambayeva
Aruzhan Sagandikova
Anna Danilina
Captain: Yaroslava Shvedova
Poland
Magda Linette
Magdalena Frech
Katarzyna Kawa
Weronika Falkowska
Captain: Dawid Celt
Magdalena Frech
Katarzyna Kawa
Weronika Falkowska
Captain: Dawid Celt
Slovenia
Tamara Zidansek
Kaja Juvan
Veronika Erjavec
Nina Potocnik
Ela Nala Milic
Captain: Andrej Krasevec
Kaja Juvan
Veronika Erjavec
Nina Potocnik
Ela Nala Milic
Captain: Andrej Krasevec
Spain
Paula Badosa
Sara Sorribes Tormo
Rebeka Masarova
Cristina Bucsa
Marina Bassols Ribera
Captain: Anabel Medina Garrigues
Sara Sorribes Tormo
Rebeka Masarova
Cristina Bucsa
Marina Bassols Ribera
Captain: Anabel Medina Garrigues
Switzerland
Belinda Bencic
Viktorija Golubic
Celine Naef
Jil Teichmann
Captain: Heinz Guenthardt
Viktorija Golubic
Celine Naef
Jil Teichmann
Captain: Heinz Guenthardt
USA
Madison Keys
Sofia Kenin
Danielle Collins
Sloane Stephens
Taylor Townsend
Captain: Kathy Rinaldi
Sofia Kenin
Danielle Collins
Sloane Stephens
Taylor Townsend
Captain: Kathy Rinaldi